2020 Tournament Double Elimination

The first round consists of eight groups of eight players. The eight groups of play on eight tables, (one group on each table). Each group will see a total of ten matches, played out as shown below. Two straight wins will qualify a player for the last 32 while two straight defeats will spell elimination. The final set of matches in the group will feature players with one win and one defeat competing to stay in the competition. Four players from each group qualify for the knock-out stages.

Following the Double Elimination stage the draw for the last 32 stage will be made. This will take place in the main arena shortly after 16:00 (once Sky have gone off air). Players qualifying with two wins and no defeats will be drawn at random to play against a player who has qualified with two wins and one defeat. The matches will be added to the tournament draw sheet in the order in which they are drawn, thus determining the draw for the rest of the competition.

Group A

Table 1 (TV)

PLAYER
WINS
STATUS
Andrew Baggaley (ENG)
2
Qualified
Wu Gang (CHN)
2
Qualified
Martin Groenewold (NED)
2
Qualified
Peejay Atienza (PHI)
0
Eliminated
Gavin Maguire (IRE)
1
Eliminated
Markus Wallin (SWE)
0
Eliminated
Javier Benito Rodriguez (ESP)
0
Qualified
Gianmarco Gallina (ITA)
0
Eliminated

Matches

Match 1
Andrew Baggaley (ENG)
2
Gianmarco Gallina (ITA)
0
Match 2
Peejay Atienza (PHI)
2
Gavin Maguire (IRE)
1
Match 3
Martin Groenewold (NED)
2
Markus Wallin (SWE)
0
Match 4
Wu Gang (CHN)
2
Javier Benito Rodriguez (ESP)
1
Match 5
Andrew Baggaley (ENG)
2
Peejay Atienza (PHI)
0
Winner Advances To Last 32
Match 6
Martin Groenewold (NED)
0
Wu Gang (CHN)
0
Winner Advances To Last 32
Match 7
Gianmarco Gallina (ITA)
0
Gavin Maguire (IRE)
2
Match 8
Markus Wallin (SWE)
0
Javier Benito Rodriguez (ESP)
2
Match 9
Gavin Maguire (IRE)
1
Martin Groenewold (NED)
2
Winner Advances To Last 32
Match 10
Javier Benito Rodriguez (ESP)
0
Peejay Atienza (PHI)
0
Winner Advances To Last 32

Group B

Table 3

PLAYER
WINS
STATUS
Wang Shibo (CHN)
2
Qualified
Maxim Shmyrev (RUS)
2
Qualified
Robert Janke (GER)
1
Eliminated
Bryan Aiglemont (FRA)
2
Qualified
Omry Ben Ari (ISR)
2
Qualified
Yohan Lecomte (FRA)
1
Eliminated
Gilles Hebert (BEL)
0
Eliminated
Viktorija Stirbyte (LTU)
0
Eliminated

Matches

Match 1
Wang Shibo (CHN)
2
Viktorija Stirbyte (LTU)
0
Match 2
Bryan Aiglemont (FRA)
0
Omry Ben Ari (ISR)
2
Match 3
Robert Janke (GER)
0
Yohan Lecomte (FRA)
2
Match 4
Maxim Shmyrev (RUS)
2
Gilles Hebert (BEL)
0
Match 5
Wang Shibo (CHN)
2
Omry Ben Ari (ISR)
0
Match 6
Yohan Lecomte (FRA)
0
Maxim Shmyrev (RUS)
2
Match 7
Viktorija Stirbyte (LTU)
1
Bryan Aiglemont (FRA)
2
Match 8
Robert Janke (GER)
2
Gilles Hebert (BEL)
0
Match 9
Bryan Aiglemont (FRA)
2
Yohan Lecomte (FRA)
1
Match 10
Robert Janke (GER)
1
Omry Ben Ari (ISR)
2

Group C

Table 4

PLAYER
WINS
STATUS
Chris Doran (ENG)
2
Qualified
Shen Jianyu (CHN)
2
Qualified
Lin Jing-Jie (HKG)
1
Eliminated
Dmitrii Popov (RUS)
2
Qualified
Ethan Walsh (ENG)
2
Qualified
Lorenzo Ragni (ITA)
0
Eliminated
Kristof Zakar (HUN)
1
Eliminated
Jonathan Mooney (NI)
0
Eliminated

Matches

Match 1
Chris Doran (ENG)
2
Jonathan Mooney (NI)
0
Match 2
Dmitrii Popov (RUS)
2
Ethan Walsh (ENG)
1
Match 3
Lin Jing-Jie (HKG)
2
Lorenzo Ragni (ITA)
1
Match 4
Shen Jianyu (CHN)
2
Kristof Zakar (HUN)
1
Match 5
Chris Doran (ENG)
0
Dmitrii Popov (RUS)
2
Match 6
Lin Jing-Jie (HKG)
0
Shen Jianyu (CHN)
2
Match 7
Jonathan Mooney (NI)
0
Ethan Walsh (ENG)
2
Match 8
Lorenzo Ragni (ITA)
0
Kristof Zakar (HUN)
2
Match 9
Ethan Walsh (ENG)
2
Lin Jing-Jie (HKG)
0
Match 10
Kristof Zakar (HUN)
1
Chris Doran (ENG)
2

Group D

Table 2

PLAYER
WINS
STATUS
Chen Jie (CHN)
2
Qualified
Alexander Flemming (GER)
2
Qualified
Dmitrij Bobrov (RUS)
2
Qualified
Matt Ware (ENG)
1
Eliminated
Tomas Sadilek (CZE)
2
Qualified
Zak Wilson (NIR)
0
Eliminated
William Maybanks (HUN)
1
Eliminated
Joel Mikael (SWE)
0
Eliminated

Matches

Match 1
Chen Jie (CHN)
2
Joel Mikael (SWE)
0
Match 2
Matt Ware (ENG)
0
Tomas Sadilek (CZE)
2
Match 3
Dmitrij Bobrov (RUS)
2
Zak Wilson (NIR)
0
Match 4
Alexander Flemming (GER)
2
William Maybanks (HUN)
0
Match 5
Chen Jie (CHN)
2
Tomas Sadilek (CZE)
0
Match 6
Dmitrij Bobrov (RUS)
0
Alexander Flemming (GER)
2
Match 7
Joel Mikael (SWE)
0
Matt Ware (ENG)
2
Match 8
Zak Wilson (NIR)
1
William Maybanks (HUN)
2
Match 9
Matt Ware (ENG)
0
Dmitrij Bobrov (RUS)
2
Match 10
William Maybanks (HUN)
1
Tomas Sadilek (CZE)
2

Group E

Table 5

PLAYER
WINS
STATUS
Liang Xue (CHN)
2
Qualified
Benjamin Sørensen (DEN)
0
Qualified
Vlad Farcas (ROU)
2
Qualified
Csaba Varga (HUN)
1
Eliminated
Jan Olek (POL)
1
Eliminated
Pavel Gutiérrez (MEX)
0
Eliminated
Ian Johnston (SCO)
2
Qualified
Anastassia Voronova (RUS)
0
Eliminated

Matches

Match 1
Liang Xue (CHN)
2
Anastassia Voronova (RUS)
0
Match 2
Csaba Varga (HUN)
2
Jan Olek (POL)
1
Match 3
Vlad Farcas (ROU)
2
Pavel Gutiérrez (MEX)
0
Match 4
Benjamin Sørensen (DEN)
2
Ian Johnston (SCO)
0
Match 5
Liang Xue (CHN)
2
Csaba Varga (HUN)
0
Match 6
Vlad Farcas (ROU)
2
Benjamin Sørensen (DEN)
1
Match 7
Anastassia Voronova (RUS)
0
Jan Olek (POL)
2
Match 8
Pavel Gutiérrez (MEX)
0
Ian Johnston (SCO)
2
Match 9
Jan Olek (POL)
0
Benjamin Sørensen (DEN)
2
Match 10
Ian Johnston (SCO)
2
Csaba Varga (HUN)
1

Group F

Table 6

PLAYER
WINS
STATUS
Anton Anderson (SWE)
2
Qualified
Lu Shuang (CHN)
2
Qualified
Vladislav Kutsenko (RUS)
2
Qualified
Mark Mitchell (ENG)
1
Eliminated
Julien Dehaes (BEL)
2
Qualified
Mishel Levinski (USA)
0
Eliminated
Simon Larsen (DEN)
1
Eliminated
Peter Palos (HUN)
0
Eliminated

Matches

Match 1
Anton Anderson (SWE)
2
Peter Palos (HUN)
0
Match 2
Mark Mitchell (ENG)
1
Julien Dehaes (BEL)
2
Match 3
Vladislav Kutsenko (RUS)
2
Mishel Levinski (USA)
0
Match 4
Lu Shuang (CHN)
2
Simon Larsen (DEN)
0
Match 5
Anton Anderson (SWE)
1
Julien Dehaes (BEL)
2
Match 6
Vladislav Kutsenko (RUS)
1
Lu Shuang (CHN)
2
Match 7
Peter Palos (HUN)
1
Mark Mitchell (ENG)
2
Match 8
Mishel Levinski (USA)
0
Simon Larsen (DEN)
2
Match 9
Mark Mitchell (ENG)
0
Vladislav Kutsenko (RUS)
2
Match 10
Simon Larsen (DEN)
0
Anton Anderson (SWE)
2

Group G

Table 7

PLAYER
WINS
STATUS
Yan Weihao (CHN)
2
Qualified
Genia Milchin (GER)
2
Qualified
Filip Młynarski (POL)
1
Eliminated
Ruby Tangerman (NED)
0
Eliminated
Kazeem Adeleke (NGR)
2
Qualified
Paul McCreery (NI)
2
Qualified
Lucian Filimon (ROU)
0
Eliminated
Jan Dzida (CZE)
1
Eliminated

Matches

Match 1
Yan Weihao (CHN)
2
Jan Dzida (CZE)
0
Match 2
Ruby Tangerman (NED)
0
Kazeem Adeleke (NGR)
2
Match 3
Filip Młynarski (POL)
0
Paul McCreery (NI)
2
Match 4
Genia Milchin (GER)
2
Lucian Filimon (ROU)
0
Match 5
Yan Weihao (CHN)
2
Kazeem Adeleke (NGR)
0
Match 6
Paul McCreery (NI)
2
Genia Milchin (GER)
0
Match 7
Jan Dzida (CZE)
2
Ruby Tangerman (NED)
0
Match 8
Filip Młynarski (POL)
2
Lucian Filimon (ROU)
0
Match 9
Jan Dzida (CZE)
0
Genia Milchin (GER)
2
Match 10
Filip Młynarski (POL)
0
Kazeem Adeleke (NGR)
2

Group H

Table 8

PLAYER
WINS
STATUS
Hu Junchao (CHN)
2
Qualified
Aljay Villena (PHI)
1
Eliminated
Gavin Rumgay (SCO)
2
Qualified
Dwain Schwarzer (GER)
2
Qualified
Filip Szymański (POL)
0
Qualified
Mak King Ho (HKG)
0
Eliminated
Sarah Her-Lee (NZL)
0
Eliminated
Ronald Vijverberg (NED)
0
Eliminated

Matches

Match 1
Hu Junchao (CHN)
2
Ronald Vijverberg (NED)
0
Match 2
Dwain Schwarzer (GER)
1
Filip Szymański (POL)
2
Match 3
Gavin Rumgay (SCO)
2
Mak King Ho (HKG)
0
Match 4
Aljay Villena (PHI)
2
Sarah Her-Lee (NZL)
0
Match 5
Hu Junchao (CHN)
2
Filip Szymański (POL)
0
Match 6
Gavin Rumgay (SCO)
2
Aljay Villena (PHI)
0
Match 7
Ronald Vijverberg (NED)
0
Dwain Schwarzer (GER)
2
Match 8
Mak King Ho (HKG)
2
Sarah Her-Lee (NZL)
0
Match 9
Dwain Schwarzer (GER)
2
Aljay Villena (PHI)
1
Match 10
Mak King Ho (HKG)
0
Filip Szymański (POL)
0

Copyright © 2021 Matchroom Multi Sport Ltd. All rights reserved.

Modern Slavery and Human trafficking Statement